DNA studies on the Early Settlers of New Haven: 1639-1800

The New Haven Colony DNA project, http://stevencperkins.com/newhavendna.html will use Y DNA, mtDNA and atDNA to try to determine the genetic relationships among people descended from residents of New Haven Colony from 1637 until 1800. We will use Donald Lines Jacobus' Families of Ancient New Haven, Bowditch, New Haven Town Records, and Vital Records of New Haven, 1649-1850, to determine the standard genealogical connections and the three types of DNA to determine the genetic connections. If it is approved, a site will be announced at FTDNA.

Because this project is open to anyone descended from a New Haven resident between 1637 and 1800 with an autosomal DNA test from FTDNA, 23andme or AncestryDNA, we ask that everyone upload their test results to Gedmatch and inform the admin of their Gedmatch number.

Once we have a working group it will be announced on the various internet sites concerned with the New Haven Colony. We hope to be able to determine the Y DNA and mtDNA of the early New Haven residents and determine if there are any extant autosomal DNA connections among the group. Pedigrees from your most recent New Haven and environs ancestor will be housed on the website above.

Steven C. Perkins, SCPerkins@gmail.com is the founding Admin for the project. Please use New Haven DNA in the subject line of emails about the project.

Today's Date:

Signers of the Fundamental Agreement of 4 June 1639:

NONAMEPROJECTCOMMENT
1William AndrewsAndrews Y DNA studyNone
2Richard Beckleyno project 1 tested at FTDNA
3John Benhamno project3 tested at FTDNA
4Jarvis Boykin Boykin Y DNA study 11 tested at FTDNA
5William Browning Brown Society Y DNA study 17 tested at FTDNA
6John Budd no project 4 tested at FTDNA
7John Chapmen Chapman Y DNA study 57 members, 78 tested at FTDNA
8John CharlesCharles Y DNA study 4 members, 9 tested at FTDNA
9Ezekiel Cheeverno project 1 at FTDNA
10James ClarkClark(e) Y DNA study142 members, 344 at FTDNA, there is a Pennsylvania Clark study also
11John ClarkeClark(e) Y DNA study142 members, 344 at FTDNA, there is a Pennsylvania Clark study also
12John Cogswell Cogswell Y DNA study 1 member, 2 at FTDNA
13John Cooper Cooper Y DNA study 194 members, 257 at FTDNA
14Jasper Crane Craine, Crane Y DNA study 43 members, 21 Crane at FTDNA
15John Davenport Davenport Y DNA study 142 members, 121 at FTDNA, Rev John Davenport of the Henbury Manor line is R1b1c
16Jeremiah Dixon Dixon Y DNA study 52 members, 68 at FTDNA
17Samuel Eaton Eaton Y DNA study 45 members, 56 at FTDNA
18Theophilus EatonEaton Y DNA study45 members, 56 at FTDNA>
19Nicholas Elsey No project
20Timothy Ford Ford DNA study 72 members, 96 at FTDNA
21Thomas Fugill No project
22Matthew Gilbert Gilbert DNA study 33members, 67 at FTDNA
23Francis Hall Hall DNA study 115 members, 217 at FTDNA
24Matthias HitchcockHitchcock DNA study 1 member, 8 at FTDNA
25Andrew Hull Hull DNA study 133 members, 146 at FTDNA
26Thomas Jeffries Jeffries DNA study 9 members, 6 at FTDNA
27William Ives No project3 at FTDNA
28Thomas Kimberley No project1 at FTDNA
29Benjamin Ling No project1 at FTDNA
30Richard Malbon No project
31Andrew Messenger No project
32John Moss Moss DNA study 12 members
33Matthew Moulthrop No study
34Francis Newman Newman DNA study 38 members, 49 at FTDNA
35Robert Newman Newman DNA study 38 members, 49 at FTDNA
36Richard Osborne Osborn-Ausburn DNA study 52 Osborn, 77 at FTDNA
36Edward Patteson No project 2 at FTDNA
38John Peacock Peacock DNA study 69 members, 69 at FTDNA
39Richard Perry Perry DNA study 60 members, 90 at FTDNA
40John Ponderson No project
41William Potter Potter DNA study 10 members, 30 at FTDNA
42William Preston Preston DNA study 15 members, 31 at FTDNA
43John Reader or Reeder Reader DNA study 4 members Rader-Reeder DNA study 23 members, 9 Reeder at FTDNA
44Robert SeeleySealy DNA study 4 members 2 Seely at FTDNA
45George SmithSmith Northeast DNA study 196 members, 1044 at FTDNA in several projects
46William ThorpeThorpe DNA study 25 members, 11 at FTDNA. William Thorpe in HG I.
47Nathaniel TurnerTurner DNA study 256 members, 318 at FTDNA
48William TuttleTuttle DNA study8 members
49George Ward Ward Wardle DNA study 85 members
50Lawrence WardWard Wardle DNA study 85 members
51Samuel WhiteheadWhitehead DNA study 24 members, 31 at FTDNA
52Edward WigglesworthNo project.
53Mr WilkesWilkes DNA study 12 members, 13 at FTDNA
54Thomas YaleNo project.

So-called Division of 1643:

There was a division of lands recorded in July 1643 at which time the following people were named as eligible for lots [Robert Charles Anderson has determined that this list dates from between 29 October 1640 and 22 November 1640. See, The Great Migration Newsletter, at New England Ancestors or the printed volumes from The New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA]:

It was ordered that every Planter should give in the names of the heads or persons in his family, wherein his wife together with himself and children were only reckoned with an estimate of his Estate, according to which he will pay his proportion in all Rates and Public Charges from time to time to be assessed for civil uses, and expect Lands in all divisions which shall generally be made to the Planters.

Names of the Planters Persons Numbered Estate value

  1. Mr. Theophilus Eaton 6 £3,000
  2. Mr. Samuel Eaton 2 800
  3. David Yale 1 300
  4. William Touttle 7 450
  5. Ezekial Cheevers 3 20
  6. Captaine Turner 7 800
  7. Richard Perry 3 260
  8. Mr. Davenport 3 1,000
  9. Richard Malbon 7 500
  10. Thomas Nash 7 110
  11. John Benham 5 70
  12. Thomas Kimberly 7 12
  13. Joh. Chapman 2 300
  14. Matthew Gilbert 2 600
  15. Jasper Craine 3 480
  16. Mr. Roe 6 1,000
  17. An Elder 4 500
  18. George Lamberton 6 1,000
  19. William Wilkes 2 150
  20. Thomas Jeffrey 2 100
  21. Robert Ceely 4 179
  22. Nicholas Elsey 2 30
  23. Jonathan Budd 6 450
  24. Richard Hull 4 19
  25. William Preston 10 40
  26. Benjamin Ffenne 2 80
  27. William Jeanes 5 150
  28. Joh. Brockett 1 15
  29. Roger Allen 1 40
  30. Mr. Hickocks 6 1,000
  31. Mr. Mansfield 4 400
  32. Thomas Gregson 6 600
  33. Stephen Goodyear 9 1,000
  34. William Harskins 2 1,000
  35. Jeremiah Whitnell 2 50
  36. Samuel Bayley 1 250
  37. Thomas Buckingham 4 60
  38. Richard Miles 7 400
  39. Thomas Welch 1 250
  40. Nath. Axtell 1 500
  41. Henry Stonell 1 300
  42. William Fowler 3 800
  43. Peter Preden 4 500
  44. James Preden 3 10
  45. Edmond Tapp 7 800
  46. Widow Baldwin 5 800
  47. An Elder 6 500
  48. Richard Platt 4 200
  49. Zachariah Whitman 2 800
  50. Thomas Osborne 6 300
  51. Henry Rudderforde 2 100
  52. Thomas Trowbridge 5 500
  53. Widow Potter 2 30
  54. Joh. Potter 4 25
  55. Samuel Whitehead 2 60
  56. Joh. Clark 3 240
  57. Luke Atkinson 4 50
  58. Arthur Halbridge 4 20
  59. Edward Bamster 3 10
  60. William Peck 4 12
  61. Joh. Mosse 3 10
  62. Joh. Charles 4 50
  63. Richard Beach 1 20
  64. Timothy Fforde 2 10
  65. Peter Browne 3 30
  66. Daniell Paule 1 100
  67. Johna. Livermore 4 100
  68. Anthony Thompson 4 150
  69. Joh. Reeder 2 140
  70. Robert Cogswell 4 60
  71. Mathi. Hitchcock 3 50
  72. Ffrancis Hall 3 10
  73. Richard Osborne 3 10
  74. William Potter 4 40
  75. James Clark 4 50
  76. Edward Patteson 1 40
  77. Andrew Hull 4 40
  78. William Ives 2 25
  79. Georg Smyth 1 50
  80. Widow Sherman 2 50
  81. Mathew Moulthrop, [&]
  82. Thomas James, senír 5 200
  83. Widow Greene 3 80
  84. Thomas Yale 1 100
  85. Thomas Ffugill 2 100
  86. Joh. Ponderson 2 180
  87. Joh. Johnson 5 150
  88. Abraham Bell 1 10
  89. Johr Evance 1 500
  90. Mrs. Mayers 2 800
  91. Mrs. Constable 3 150
  92. Joshua Atwater 2 300
  93. Thomas Ffugill 1 400
  94. Edward Wiggleworth 3 300
  95. Thomas Powell 1 100
  96. Henry Browning 8 340
  97. Mrs. Higison 8 250
  98. Edward Tench 3 400
  99. Jeremiah Dixon 1 300
  100. William Thorp 3 10
  101. Robert Hill 1 10
  102. Widow Williams 2 60
  103. Andrew Low 3 10
  104. Ffr. Newman 2 160
  105. Joh. Caffins 2 500
  106. David Atwater 1 500
  107. Mr. Lucas 6 400
  108. Mr. Dearmer 1 300
  109. Benjamin Ling 2 320
  110. Robert Newman 2 700
  111. William Andrews 8 150
  112. John Cooper 3 30
  113. Richard Beckley 4 20
  114. Mr. Marshall 5 1,000
  115. Mrs. Eldred 5 1,000
  116. Ffran. Brewster 9 1,000
  117. Mark Pearce 2 150
  118. Jarvis Boykin 2 40
  119. James Russell 2 20
  120. George Warde 6 10
  121. Lawrence Ward 2 30
  122. Moses Wheeler 2 58

------ --------- Total 419 36,126 ------ ---------

The Map of 1641:

The following names are on the map of 1641 of the Nine Squares of New Haven:

SQUARE 1 (top left):

  1. Edmund Tapp,
  2. James Prudden,
  3. Peter Prudden,
  4. William Fowler,
  5. Thomas Osborne,
  6. Wid. Baldwin,
  7. An Elder,
  8. Richard Platt,
  9. Zachariah Whitman.

    SQUARE 2 (top middle):

  10. Thomas James,
  11. T. Powell (?),
  12. Widow Greene,
  13. Thomas Yale,
  14. Thomas Fugill,
  15. John Punderson,
  16. John Johnson,
  17. Abraham Bell,
  18. Edward Wigglesworth,
  19. John Burwell(?),
  20. Joshua Atwater,
  21. Mrs. Constable,
  22. Mr. Mayres,
  23. John Evanse

    SQUARE 3 (top right):

  24. William Thorp,
  25. Robert Hill,
  26. Wid. Williams,
  27. Andrew Low,
  28. Jeremiah Dixon,
  29. Edw. Tench(?),
  30. Anne Higginson,
  31. Mr. Lucas,
  32. Deamor(?),
  33. David Atwater,
  34. John Goffinch(?),
  35. Francis Newman,
  36. Henry Browning

    SQUARE 4 (center left):

  37. Thomas Buckingham,
  38. Thomas Welch,
  39. Jo. Whitehead(?),
  40. Samuel Bailey,
  41. William Hawkins,
  42. Richard Miles,
  43. Nathaniel Axtell,
  44. Stephen Goodyear,
  45. Henry Stonehill,
  46. Thomas Gregson

    SQUARE 6 (center right):

  47. Francis Brewster,
  48. Mark Nance(?),
  49. Jarvis Boykin,
  50. Benjamin Ling,
  51. Mrs. Eldred,
  52. Robert Newman,
  53. Mr. Marshall,
  54. Richard Beckley,
  55. William Andrews,
  56. John Cooper

    SQUARE 7 (bottom left):

  57. Roger Alling,
  58. John Brockett,
  59. Mr. Hickocks,
  60. John Budd,
  61. William Jeanes(?),
  62. Nath Elsey(?),
  63. Robert Seeley,
  64. Benjamin Fenn,
  65. William Wilkes,
  66. George Lamberton,
  67. Thomas Jeffrey,
  68. Mr. Mansfield,
  69. Richard Hull,
  70. William Preston

    SQUARE 8 (bottom center):

  71. Matthew Gilbert,
  72. Thomas Kimberly,
  73. Owen Rowe,
  74. Mr. Davenport's Walk,
  75. An Elder,
  76. Jasper Crane,
  77. John Davenport,
  78. John Chapman,
  79. John Benham,
  80. Thomas Nash,
  81. Richard Malbon

    SQUARE 9 (bottom right):

  82. Richard Perry,
  83. Nathaniel Turner,
  84. Ezekial Cheever,
  85. Theophilus Eaton,
  86. David Yale,
  87. Mr. Eaton,
  88. Samuel Eaton,
  89. William Tuttle

    OTHER:

  90. William Ives,
  91. George Smith,
  92. Widow Sherman,
  93. Matthew Malstron,
  94. Anthony Thompkin,
  95. John Reeder,
  96. Robert Cogswell,
  97. Mathias Hitchcock,
  98. Francis Ball,
  99. Richard Osborne,
  100. William Potter,
  101. James Clark,
  102. Edward Patteson,
  103. Andr. Hull,
  104. Saml. Wilthead,
  105. John Clark,
  106. Edw. (?),
  107. John Moss,
  108. John Charles,
  109. Richard Beach,
  110. Arthur Halbidge,
  111. William Peck,
  112. Timothy Ford,
  113. John Potter,
  114. Widow (?),
  115. Thomas Trowbridge,
  116. Henry Rutherford,
  117. John Livermore,
  118. Peter Brown,
  119. Daniel Hall(?),
  120. James Russell,
  121. George Ward,
  122. Lawrence Ward,
  123. Moses Wheeler.

Division of 1656:

There was another division of land in 1656: